How Do You Go Back to Your Maiden Name After Divorce in VA?
[…] Read Full Bio

Endnotes

  1. Va. Code § 20-121.4. ↩︎
  2. https://s3.us-east-1.amazonaws.com/virginia-beach-departments-docs/courts/Court-Forms/Uncontested-Divorce-Manual.pdf
    The Affidavit of the Moving Party is an affidavit used in uncontested no-fault divorce cases to establish a separation ground for divorce without having to testify in court in front of a judge. Va. Code § 20-106. ↩︎
  3. Va. Code § 8.01-217(F). The chief judge of the circuit court can waive the indexing requirement “if the applicant shall show cause to believe that in the event his change of name should become a public record, a serious threat to the health or safety of the applicant or his immediate family would exist.” Va. Code 8.01-217(G). ↩︎
  4. https://courts.virginiabeach.gov/circuit-court/procedures-for-civil-actions-name-changes-annulment-divorce-and-criminal-cases
    https://www.cityofchesapeake.net/1174/Name-Changes#:~:text=A%20name%20change%20may%20not,the%20Circuit%20Court%20Clerk’s%20Office. ↩︎