Which City Do You File for Divorce in Virginia?
[…] Read Full Bio

References

  1. Va. Code § 8.01-261(19) ↩︎
  2. See Va. Code § 8.01-258, noting that venue is not jurisdictional. Any court in the Commonwealth has the power to enter a divorce decree if the jurisdictional requirements are met. A party cannot later attack the divorce decree as void based on the choice of venue. ↩︎
  3. Va. Code 8.01-265. ↩︎
  4. Va. Code 8.01-257. ↩︎
  5. To be more precise, Va. § 8.01-261(19) states that “in cases in which an order of publication may be issued against the defendant under § 8.01-316, venue may also be in the county or city in which the plaintiff resides.” ↩︎
  6. Va. Code 8.01-264(A). ↩︎
  7. Va. Code 8.01-266. ↩︎
  8. Va. Code 8.01-264(D). ↩︎

Leave a Comment